Monday, March 30, 2015

Week #19 - 2015 Mar 30 - HEY!


This week was pretty great! We went to Pinehurst on Tuesday for an emergency exchange, Thursday we volunteered at the Fisher House on post, and on Friday we went to CMLC (combined missionary leadership council) in Raleigh, a baptism on Saturday (she's not a convert baptism...but we still had to teach her the lessons - parents requested it), and our 10hr church marathon on Sunday! Soo a pretty productive week I would say! Andd of course, teaching the gospel in between all of those crazy things! :) 

Alright. Can we just talk about Pinehurst for 2 seconds? It's flippin GORGEOUS. I'm not sure how well the internet portrays it..but google it. It's BEAUTIFUL. Like wowza. My first impression of NC was Fayetteville...which I mean it's still really pretty! But it's pretty ghetto compared to Pinehurst hahaha. I'm just saying. Anywho, the sisters there (one of them being Sister Ibarra!! So I got to see her again! So fun!), have an investigator-who just found a Book of Mormon in the corner of her school's library and just started reading it and wants to learn more- who is YSA age (she's 18 or 19...I can't remember...). So the sisters wanted us to come out and meet her so that if she ever did  come to YSA she would recognize us. And there was other stuff going down that needed to be taken care of. So on Tuesday, we had to cancel and reschedule all our morning/early afternoon appointments and go to Pinehurst. I went with Sister Zoolakis (we call her Sister Zoo) to Christina's and Sister Webb went with Sister Ibarra to a member who's really struggling right now. Like really struggling. And it turned out to be super great! :) It was fun! 

We had CMLC on Friday. We're Sister Leaders so we had to go..obviously haha. It was a really good meeting. Veryyy uplifting. Just the day before, Sister Webb and I were having a discussion about receiving personal revelation and how recognize it (that's something I'm really studying right now...) and then! The Lord is mindful! Because personal revelation was talked about A LOT during this meeting. Wow. Super inspired. It was also so great seeing President and Sister Bernhisel. I just love them so much. :) 

At the baptism on Saturday afternoon, Sister Webb and I had to speak. Before getting there, we were under the impression that only I was speaking...but then on the program it said we both were...sooo we had to figure out how to make my 1-man talk into a 2-man talk. It was pretty easy. We just did a "let's test Sister Blumel's knowledge on the Holy Ghost" kinda thing and Sister Webb just asked me the who, what, where, when, why, and how questions. It was fun hahah. Super simple..but it seemed to work pretty good. 

Oh yeah...on Saturday morning we get a call from President and then he asks to speak to me and I'm like oh no...(haha). And then he proceeds to tell me that he wants me to be a TRAINER next transfer and then he's like would you do that? And I'm like uhhhhh, yeah...yeah I can do that... andd apparently my reaction was funny because Sister Webb busted a gut laughing and then President started to laugh and he's like 'don't worry, you'll do just fine!' and I'm like uhh, i hope so! And he said I will. And then he told me about what I need to do and all that fun stuff. But I was so shocked..oh my goodness. He told me I'll be fine like a thousand times, while kinda chuckling haha. I'VE ONLY BEEN OUT FOR 4 MONTHS. And I'm gonna be training in a week....WHAT THE?! Out of all the sisters in the mission right now, he picks me. There's only 5 sisters coming President only needs 5 sisters to do it....and he calls me! Ahhh. I know he's I just gotta trust him. And the Lord. But we'll see what happens...hopefully it's alright. How do you ask for encouragement without asking for encouragement? Hahaha cause I totally need it right now...ahhh. I still can't believe it. 

Ah and the Women's Conference was on Saturday night and it was amazing! I loved it!!! If you didn't get a chance to watch it, I definitely recommend you do that asap!! Sooo uplifting :) 

Also. Today is March 30. Last year on March 30, is when I decided to serve. It's when I received that prompting to go on a mission. This time last year, I was sitting in the Brooks chapel listening to testimonies being born and then all of a sudden I get this thought that goes, wouldn't it be amazing to go around wearing a name tag teaching people about the restored gospel? It wasn't hey, i need to serve a mission! It was something about a name tag! Hahaha, but the Lord knew that's what it was going to take to plant that idea in my head. And totally worked. Because a year later, I am out in the field, serving the Lord and His people and I wouldn't have it any other way! Crazy how much things change in a year ;) super grateful to be out here though. :) I'm excited for conference this weekend! It's gonna be so good! :D

Today is March 30. That also means --- IT'S MATTY'S BIRTHDAY! Shout out to Matthew! Happy birthday!! Hope it's SUPER great!!! I love you! I'm so grateful you're my broski! Keep being awesome!! And have fun being 11!!!! :D <3 

And a shout out to JON! It was his birthday too! I didn't forget, I thought about him all day on the 27th! Hope you had a good one Jonny Cakes!!! I love you tons and I'm sooo grateful you're my broski too :) I hope you had a great day! I miss you!!

Ahh, I think that's all for this week. I hope you all have a very Happy Easter! Remember the reason behind it! And if you haven't already, watch #BecauseHeLives ( It's so good!!! :D I'm so grateful for my Saviour. Without Him, I wouldn't be where I am today. #BecauseHeLives I am able to feel the peace that the Atonement brings. #BecauseHeLives I am able to be with y'all, my fam jam, forever. #BecauseHeLives we can return back to our Father in Heaven. 

Have a fantastic week! I LOVE YOU ALL! And I miss you! Take care. Keep smiling! 

Sister Blumel



  1. congrats!!!! that is going to be so exciting for you and for your new comp! you are fabulous and I love reading your blog. brings back memories and I love your crazy stories.

  2. I'm happy your week went crazy busy but heavenly will love what you have done he writes down everything you do good or bad but he will always loves you. I hope things goes well for you sista Blumel